Hi Jon,
You don't mention something that seems important to me.
The block/layer heights depend on what part of the plan they are taken from; whether E or W or NE corner N side etc. This will impact on the sequence of dimensions, because each layer would surely have had its own unique variation which was different all around the edges, and even all over each plane, assuming for a moment continuous layer of blocks. This could account for 6" I would think.
It may be that they all took the measurements going up and down a known path up the structure, so they were all effectively taken from the same path. If there is a path, the heights of which individual stones were chose to take the measurement from would introduce substantial variation - 6" agains seems acceptable.
At the end of the day there is always going to be variation and there will never be a definitive set of results - that's normal engineering and surveying reality.
A whole lost layer however seems to be an error.
As for not referencing Petrie's work, well either national pride issues going farther back, or a desire to make his work appear original may be involved.
Dave L
Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 07/17/2007 01:32AM by Dave L.