Correct. I wanted to comment on the picture I posted. I have super-imposed the petrie survey(overlay), to get a starting point and improve accuracy. Clearly there is some margin of error. Additionally, the sphinx is "so big", that the size of the structure adds additional margin of error. You could theoretically argue for any of the paws(ie corners) to be the relevant point. I have used the head(how big is the head?). Maybe somebody had dimensions, or a 3d sketch of the sphinx.
Pistol Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Don,
>
> I admire your passion for answers. When you
> decide to buy an architectural software program
> like "Sketchup" I think you will discover your
> full potential with these schematics atop the Giza
> plateau. Using satellite photos inherently will
> never provide you with the accuracy necessary to
> visualize all the relations, they will however
> work as a reference when you overlay a scaled
> model of the pyramids. The problem is that the
> aspect ratio and magnification of a 'composite'
> satellite photo distorts the realities on the
> ground, this is all the more complicated by the
> fact that the satellite image is actually a
> composite of many photo tiles stitched together.
> Hence it is quite possible and not at all out of
> the question that a full view of the Giza Plateau
> in Google Earth has the accuracy of say 50 feet
> more or less. You also must consider that the
> view angle of the camera that took the photo tiles
> for google is a significant effect shown in each
> tile, it is from the south given the view of each
> pyramids south side.